Monstera deliciosa

Plant family: Araceae


Botanical name: Monstera deliciosa


Monstera deliciosa

Common names: Often confused as a Swiss Cheese plant (Monstera adansonii), or a Split-leaf Philodendron (not a Monstera but looks similar).



Native to Central America, this tropical plant is used to warm and humid weather. The large leaves collect as much sun as it can get, and the splits in the leaves help the plant survive rainfall and wind.


Monstera deliciosa gets its name from the Latin word "monstrous", referring to the unusual leaves this genus has. Monstera deliciosa has many splits in the leaves, and can have fenestrations (holes) along side the middle rib of the plant. Only mature and thriving plants will produce the fenestrations, and both the leaf splits and fenestrations are pre determined before a new leaf unfolds.


To encourage a new leaf to form you can prune stems that are not producing leaves with splits and fenestrations (only on large mature plants). Fertilizing during the spring and summer will also encourage a lot of growth, but do not fertilize during the winter months when this plant is dormant.



Care: We rate this plant as easy! It is a very forgiving plant that brings a lot of satisfaction to plant parents who like to watch leaves unfurl.

Light: Medium to bright indirect light. It can get used to direct light, but could damage a few leaves as it acclimates. We recommend an east, west, or south facing window.

Water: Let this plant dry out slightly between waterings to avoid root rot. Once a week stick your finger into the soil, and if the top 1' -2" are dry then you can water it. Do not over water, as the roots are very prone to root rot. It is best to have well draining soil to allow the roots to move and breath.


Humidity: All Monstera plants require humidity. We recommend a humidifier, or a daily mist.

Pets: Toxic to pets.


WHY WE LOVE IT ! The fenestrations! We love watching Monsteras unfurl, and wondering how many fenestrations the plant will have.

Fun Fact: In nature this plant can grow edible fruit! The second part of its name "deliciosa" refers to the delicious fruit.






1 view0 comments

Recent Posts

See All