Dracaena

Plant family: Asparagaceae


Botanical name: Dracaena (+ the variety name)


Common names: Dragon Tree, Corn Plant, Mass Cane, Ribbon Plant, Cane Plants, Lucky Bamboo.


Notable varieties: There are over 100 varieties! Some common ones found include:

Dracaena Ribbon Plant, Dracaena Marginata, Dracaena Lemon Lime, Dracaena Gold Dust, Dracaena Limelight, Dracaena Fragrans, and Dracaena Arborea.



Dracaena Marginata plant


Dracaena are commonly found in Central America, Canary Islands, Southern Asia, South Africa, and Australia. With over 100 varieties, they have adapted to various light and water requirements. This makes these plants very hardy, and will do just fine in normal house conditions.


Dracaena differ from most tropical plants by having a ringed, woody stem. A young plant may not have this characteristic, but the mature large plants will. Leaf shapes and colours also vary, from small and round to long narrow leaves. Colours vary from solid green, different colours of stripes on leaves, to speckled like the Dracaena Gold Dust.


Care: Easy! Is drought tolerant, adaptable to various light requirements, and does not normally require humidity!

Light: Most Dracaena plants will require medium to bright indirect light. Some can handle low light conditions as well, but it may not thrive.

Water: Is drought tolerant, but like all plants it does need water to survive. Root rot is a common problem, so make sure soil has dried out between waterings. Do not let this plant sit in water.

Dracaena are sensitive to the salts and chemicals in our tap water, if your leaves are browning we recommend trying distilled water.

Pets: Is toxic to dogs and cats.


WHY WE LOVE IT ! These plants are hardy and make great beginner plants. These plants will also transform from a shrub like plant to a tree as the plant grows and matures.

Fun Fact: The genus name Dracaena comes from a Romanized version of the ancient Greek word, drakaina, which means female Dragon. Hence why a common name for this plant is Dragon Tree.






0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All